Privacy Policy Notice

PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE
 
SCOPE
This privacy Notice applies to Confident Asset Management Limited having its principal place of business at 1st Floor, The Country Side, Vivea Business Park, St. Pierre, Republic of Mauritius (“we” or “us”).  This privacy explains how we handle personal information and comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2017 (“DPA”).
If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact us on the email address given on this website (www.confident.mu).
In relation to your personal data, we shall be acting as the Data Controller for any personal data we collect about you.  We also ensure that data protection laws are adhered to through specific clauses within contractual agreements.
Except as described in this Privacy Notice, we will not, without your consent, sell or pass on to any third party any personal data.
 
DATA COLLECTION
We collect and process information under the direction of our clients and according to compulsion of laws.  The information collected include but not limited to the following: your name, address, national identity number, passport number, contact details such as phone and fax numbers, email addresses and any other personal data, required under any anti-money laundering legislation, necessary to fulfil any legal and regulatory obligations.
 
DATA COLLECTION WHEN USING OUR WEBSITE
We do not collect any personal data on our website.  The use of cookies is limited only to improve the performance of the website.  We do not make use of any other tracking technologies.
 
USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
The information collected is mainly for the purpose of fulfilling our legal and contractual obligations with our clients.  The information we collect is not shared with any third party without the prior consent and knowledge of the client.
 
THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE
Only aggregated and anonymised data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve our website and our services. 
 
DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
The DPA and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) give you the right to access any information we hold about you.  We may be contacted using the email address in the Contact Section of this website.  We shall make reasonable effort to promptly fulfil our clients’ request.
 
(PPNW15Nov2018)